Privacy Policy

  • GIFP Independent Financial Advisers is a trading style of pi financial ltd, which is authorised and authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority (FCA), 25 The North Colonnade, Canary Wharf, London, E14 5HS. www.fca.org.uk. Pi financial ltd's firm reference number is 186419.
  • Pi financial ltd is registered in England.  Registered address - Morfe House, Belle Vue Road, Shrewsbury, SY3 7LU.  Registration number - 3556277. 
  • Pi financial ltd's permitted business is advising on and arranging pensions, savings and investment products, non-investment insurance contracts and mortgages.
  • You can check our details on the Financial Services Register by visiting the FCA's website www.fca.org.uk/firms/systems-reporting/register or by contacting the FCA on 0800 111 6768.

This privacy notice explains how we use any personal information we collect about you.

What information do we collect about you?


We collect information about you when you engage us for financial planning/financial advice/mortgage advice/investment management services. This information will relate to your personal and financial circumstances. It may also include special categories of personal data such as data about your health, if this is necessary for the provision of our services.

We may also collect information when you voluntarily complete client surveys or provide feedback to us.

Information relating to usage of our website is collected using cookies. These are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. We will use your information collected from the website to personalise your repeat visits to the site

Information about connected individuals

We may need to gather personal information about your close family members and dependants in order to provide our service to you effectively. In such cases it will be your responsibility to ensure that you have the consent of the people concerned to pass their information on to us. We will provide a copy of this privacy notice for them or, where appropriate, ask you to pass the privacy information to them.

Why do we need to collect and use your personal data?

The primary legal basis that we intend to use for the processing of your data is for the performance of our contract with you. The information that we collect about you is essential for us to be able to carry out the services that you require from us effectively. Without collecting your personal data we would also be unable to fulfil our legal and regulatory obligations.

Where special category data is required we will obtain your explicit consent in order to collect and process this information.

How will we use the information about you?

We collect information about you in order to provide you with the services for which you engage us.

Who might we share your information with?

If you agree, we may email you about other products or services that we think may be of interest to you.

We will not share your information for marketing purposes with other companies.

In order to deliver our services to you effectively we may send your details to third parties such as those that we engage for professional compliance, accountancy or legal services as well as product and platform providers that we use to arrange financial products for you.

Where third parties are involved in processing your data we will have a contract in place with them to ensure that the nature and purpose of the processing is clear, that they are subject to a duty of confidence in processing your data and that they will only act in accordance with our written instructions.    

Where it is necessary for your personal data to be forwarded to a third party we will use appropriate security measures to protect your personal data in transit.
To fulfill our obligations in respect of prevention of money-laundering and other financial crime we may send your details to third party agencies for identity verification purposes.

How long do we keep hold of your information?

During the course of our relationship with you we will retain personal data which is necessary to provide services to you. We will take all reasonable steps to keep your personal data up to date throughout our relationship.


We are are also subject to regulatory requirements to retain your data for specified minimum periods. These are, generally:

  • Five years for investment business
  • Three years for mortgage business
  • Indefinitely for pension transfers and opt-outs
  • Three years for insurance business

These are minimum periods, during which we have a legal obligation to retain your records.

We reserve the right to retain data for longer where we believe it is in our legitimate interests to do so. In any case, we will not keep your personal data for longer than 6 years past the time of your death. 


You have the right to request deletion of your personal data. We will comply with this request, subject to the restrictions of our regulatory obligations and legitimate interests as noted above. 

How can I access the information you hold about me?

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information please email or write to us using the contact details noted below.

When your personal data is processed by automated means you have the right to ask us to move your personal data to another organisation for their use.

We have an obligation to ensure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. Please ask us to correct or remove any information that you think is incorrect.

Marketing 

We would like to send you information about our products and services which may be of interest to you. If you have agreed to receive marketing information, you may opt out at a later date.

You have a right at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes. If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please contact us by email or post.

We use cookies to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity.

For further information visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org/

You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However in a few cases some of our website features may not function as a result.

What can you do if you are unhappy with how your personal data is processed?

You also have a right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority for data protection. In the UK this is:

Information Commissioner's Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF   

Changes to our privacy policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we will inform you of any changes when they occur.  This privacy policy was last updated on 23 April 2018.

How to contact us

Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy policy or information we hold about you: by email at gifp@gifp.co.uk

Or write to us at:

GIFP Independent Financial Advisers
10a Shortbridge Street
Newtown
Powys
SY16 2LW
Phone: *01686 623975
Fax: 01686 610393
Email: gifp@gifp.co.uk

GIFP Independent Financial Advisers is a trading style of pi financial ltd, Company Number 3556277.
pi financial is authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority. Financial services Register Number 186419.
pi financial ltd is registered in England. Registered address - Morfe House, Belle Vue Road, Shrewsbury, SY3 7LU.

The guidance and or advice contained within this website is subject to the UK regulatory regime and is therefore primarily targeted to customers in the UK.
*Calls from a BT line are charged at your calling plan's standard network rate. Mobile and other providers' charges may vary. | Privacy Policy | Cookie Policy |